Radiation Oncology Centers of the Carolinas Provides Notice of Data Security Incident

August 5, 2022– Radiation Oncology Centers of the Carolinas (“ROCC”), specifically the two locations of Matthews Radiation and Lake Norman Radiation, is providing notice of a recent incident that may involve the personal and protected health information of some of our patients. This incident does not involve Southeast Radiation Oncology Group.

The confidentiality, privacy, and security of patient information in ROCC’s care is one of our highest priorities, and we take this incident very seriously.  At this time, we have no evidence that anyone’s information has been misused.

ROCC is providing this online notice to its patients at this time out of an abundance of caution.  ROCC is providing details about the events, steps that we are taking in response, and resources available to individuals to protect against the potential misuse of their information. ROCC is providing this notice for those individuals who ROCC does not have a current mailing address for.

What Happened: On or about May 25, 2022, ROCC discovered that it could have potentially been a victim of a cyber-attack which may have resulted in unauthorized access to personal information stored in ROCC’s email environment. Immediately after receiving notice of this activity, ROCC took steps to secure and safely restore its systems and operations.  In addition, ROCC engaged cybersecurity experts to conduct a thorough forensics investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident and to assist in the remediation efforts.  On May 25, 2022, the forensics investigation discovered that this incident may have resulted in unauthorized access to patient information stored in ROCC’s email environment.

What Information Was Involved: The types of information stored on the impacted systems includes: individuals’ names, addresses, dates of birth, email addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, driver’s license or other state ID numbers, health insurance information, and medical information. At this time, ROCC has no reason to believe that anyone’s information has been misused. 

What We Are Doing:ROCC takes the security of all personal information and protected health information in its possession very seriously and is taking additional measures to protect this information.

Since the incident, ROCC has changed passwords and implemented multi-factor authentication.

What You Can Do: ROCC encourages all individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review their account statements, and to monitor their credit reports for suspicious or unauthorized activity.  Please review the Additional Important Information below outlining additional steps individuals can take to protect their personal information.

For More Information: For patients seeking more information about this incident, please do not hesitate to call our dedicated toll free number 855-544-2835 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. central time, excluding major U.S. holidays.

Once again ROCC sincerely regrets any inconvenience that this incident may cause its patients and remains dedicated to protecting their information.

Sincerely,

Radiation Oncology Centers of the Carolinas